Accident Tupolev SB 2 Unknown, Thursday 8 July 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 July 1937
Time:18:15
Type:Tupolev SB 2
Owner/operator:Fuerzas Aereas Republica Española (FARE)
Registration: Unknown
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Over Aranjuez -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
1.Shot down by Lt. Rolf Pingel during Spanish Civil War.
2.Ltnant Pingel was flying Bf-109, during Brunete battle operations. No parachutes were observed when th Tupolev was shot down

Sources:

1.http://www.luftwaffe.cz/spanishcw.html
2.Osprey Publishing Aircraft of the Aces 99 "Aces of the Legion Condor"
Robert Forsyth pag 64