Accident Polikarpov I-16 Unknown, Tuesday 17 August 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1937
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic I16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Polikarpov I-16
Owner/operator:Fuerzas Aereas Republica Española (FARE)
Registration: Unknown
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Over Carreño Airfield (Cantabria) -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
1.Claimed to have been shot down by Fw. Norbert Flegel during Spanish Civil War.
2.2.J/88 flying Bf-109. This unconfirmed victory is probably the Confirmed I-16 shot down by Feldwebel Peter Boddem Over Carreño Airfield, killing Republican pilot Rafael Magriñá Vidal

Sources:

1.http://www.luftwaffe.cz/spanishcw.html
2.Osprey Publishing Aircraft of the Aces 99 "Aces of the Legion Condor"
Robert Forsyth pag 78
3.Complete List of Luftwaffe Victories in the SCW
Jan J.Safarik
www.aces.safarikovi.org
4.http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/spain_magrina.htm