Accident Polikarpov I-15 Unknown, Wednesday 18 August 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 August 1937
Time:
Type:Polikarpov I-15
Owner/operator:Fuerzas Aereas Republica Española (FARE)
Registration: Unknown
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Over Santander -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
1.Shot down by Oblt. Günther Lützow during Spanish Civil War.
2.2.J/88 Lútzow flying Bf-109. The Republican pilot could be José Recalde Gómez or Vicente Pinar Marsans. His fate is unknown

Sources:

1.http://www.luftwaffe.cz/spanishcw.html
2.Osprey Publishing Aircraft of the Aces 99 "Aces of the Legion Condor"
Robert Forsyth pag 78
3.Complete List of Luftwaffe Victories in the SCW
Jan J.Safarik
www.aces.safarikovi.org
4.http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/spain_magrina.htm