This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 18 August 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Polikarpov I-15 |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerzas Aereas Republica Española (FARE) |
| Registration: | 12 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Over Santander -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Aerial patrol |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:1.Shot down by Lt. Peter Boddem during Spanish Civil War.
2.2.J/88 Boddem flying Bf-109. The Republican pilot was most probably Esteban Nazario Ortiz Bueno. He presumably survived as his name can be found in Franco's Regime repressed files
Note: Other sources state 17/08/37
Sources:
1.http://www.luftwaffe.cz/spanishcw.html
2.Osprey Publishing Aircraft of the Aces 99 "Aces of the Legion Condor"
Robert Forsyth pag 78
3.Complete List of Luftwaffe Victories in the SCW
Jan J.Safarik
www.aces.safarikovi.org 4.http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/spain_magrina.htm