Accident Polikarpov I-16 Unknown, Sunday 22 August 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 August 1937
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic I16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Polikarpov I-16
Owner/operator:Fuerzas Aereas Republica Española (FARE)
Registration: Unknown
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Over Santander -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
1.Shot down by Fw. Norbert Flegel during Spanish Civil War.
2.Flegel (2.J/88) flying Bf-109.
3.Three pilots were shot down that day flying I-16:Soviet Boris Smirnov "Pligunov" CO of the "Escuadrilla Vasca de Moscas" who was technically shot down as he reached the La Albericia airfield, hit, and made a turnover, no injured. Sergeant Eduardo Fernández Prada who was wounded, and Sergeant Eloy González Obarro who survived ininjured

Sources:

1.http://www.luftwaffe.cz/spanishcw.html
2.Revista Aeroplano Nº 39 "Eduardo Fernandez Prada, un ignorado piloto de Mosca"
Raquel Fernandez García Pag 77
IHCA 2021
3.Osprey Publishing Aircraft of the Aces 99 "Aces of the Legion Condor"
Robert Forsyth pag 78
4.Revista Aeroplano Nº 8 "Los chatos en España (II) - La Escuadrilla "Vasca""
Estanislao Abellán Agius Pag 62
IHCA 1990