This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 26 August 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Polikarpov I-15 |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerzas Aereas Republica Española (FARE) |
| Registration: | 62 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Over Gijón -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:1.Shot down by Ofw. Reinhard Seiler during Spanish Civil War.
2.Seiler (2.J/88) flying Bf-109.
3.The pilot being most probably Sergeant Miguel Zambudio Martínez who was not injured. Later shot down twice more. He survived the war.
Sources:
1.http://www.luftwaffe.cz/spanishcw.html
2.Osprey Publishing Aircraft of the Aces 99 "Aces of the Legion Condor"
Robert Forsyth Pag 79
3.Osprey Publishing Aircraft of the Aces 106 "Spanish Republican Aces"
Rafael A Permuy López 2012 Pag 30
4.https://dbe.rah.es/biografias/95072/miguel-zambudio-martinez