This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 4 September 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Polikarpov I-16 |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerzas Aereas Republica Española (FARE) |
| Registration: | unknown |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Over Asturias -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:1.Shot down by Ofw. Reinhard Seiler during Spanish Civil War.
2.Seiler (2.J/88) flying Bf-109. The fate of the Republican pilot, Nicolás Sardina Pérez, is unknown
Note: Other sources date this incident 2nd September
Sources:
1.http://www.luftwaffe.cz/spanishcw.html
2.Osprey Publishing Aircraft of the Aces 99 "Aces of the Legion Condor"
Robert Forsyth pag 80
3.Revista Aeroplano Nº 8 "Los Chatos en España II - La Escuadrilla Vasca"
Estanislao Abellán Agius 1990 Pag 62
4.Complete List of Luftwaffe Victories
Jan Safarik
www.aces.safarikovi.org 