Accident Polikarpov I-15 Unknown, Saturday 4 September 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 September 1937
Time:
Type:Polikarpov I-15
Owner/operator:Fuerzas Aereas Republica Española (FARE)
Registration: Unknown
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Over Asturias -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
1.Shot down by Lt. Eduard Neumann during Spanish Civil War.
2.Neumann (3.J/88) flying Heinkel 51. The fate of the Republican pilot is unknown. He could be Francisco de Haro Solá
Note: Other sources date this incident 2nd September

Sources:

1.http://www.luftwaffe.cz/spanishcw.html
2.Osprey Publishing Aircraft of the Aces 99 "Aces of the Legion Condor"
Robert Forsyth pag 80
3.Revista Aeroplano Nº 8 "Los Chatos en España II - La Escuadrilla Vasca"
Estanislao Abellán Agius 1990 Pag 62
4.Complete List of Luftwaffe Victories
Jan Safarik
www.aces.safarikovi.org