This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 7 September 1937 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | Airspeed A.S-6J Envoy III |
| Owner/operator: | Air Pyrénées |
| Registration: | F-AQCS |
| MSN: | 73 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ribadesella (Asturias) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Parme-Biarritz |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by Oblt. Harro Harder (Chief Squadron 1/J.88) during Spanish Civil War.
Most Probably (F-AQCS). This was the third Air Pyrénées lost by Nationalist actions, and second shot down. The French pilot, Abel Guidez was killed. The unarmed aircraft was strafed by a pair of Legión Condor Messerschmitt Bf-109B. After this act, Air Pyrénées pilots were renuent to fly with this threat
Sources:
http://www.luftwaffe.cz/spanishcw.html Enciclopedia de la Aviación Militar Española Vol III
Alcañiz-Fresno Pg 862