Accident Polikarpov I-15 Unknown, Thursday 9 September 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 September 1937
Time:
Type:Polikarpov I-15
Owner/operator:Fuerzas Aereas Republica Espaoñola (FARE)
Registration: Unknown
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Asturias sector -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
1.Claimed to have been shot down by Hptm. Gotthard Handrick during Spanish Civil War.
2.Handrick (1.J/88) flying Bf-109. The fate of the Republican pilot is unknown

Sources:

1.http://www.luftwaffe.cz/spanishcw.html