Accident Gourdou-Leseurre GL-32 None, Thursday 9 September 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 September 1937
Time:
Type:Gourdou-Leseurre GL-32
Owner/operator:Fuerzas Aereas Republica Española (FARE)
Registration: None
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:At sea off Ribadesella -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
1.Shot down by Oblt. Harro Harder during Spanish Civil War.
2.Harder (1.J/88) flying Bf-109B.
3.One of at least ten (10) Gourdou-Leseurre GL-32 (4 Loire LGL-32 & 6 GL-32, Possible Serial Nºs 452 to 466) that served in the North Front. When the aircraft returned from an attack mission. The Republican pilot, Sergeant Manuel Cases Juan was killed. The Gourdou GL-32, a monoplane top wing "Parasol" was misidentified by Nationalist Report as a Hispano-Nieuport 52. That day, Harro also shot down a Bristol Bulldog misidentified with a Chato I-15.
The aircraft sank, but Manuel Cases survived the crash and was seen afloat 1Nm off the port. The Messerschmitts intimidated the local boats, preventing him to be rescued (Documented Reports), he finally disappeared at sea.

Sources:

1.http://www.luftwaffe.cz/spanishcw.html
2.Enciclopedia Aviación Militar Española Vol IV
Alcañiz-Fresno Pags 1526,1527,1528,1529
3.Osprey Publishing Aircraft of the Aces 99 "Aces of the Legion Condor"
Robert Forsyth pag 81
4.Revista Aeroplano Nº 8 "Los Chatos en España II - La Escuadrilla Vasca"
Estanislao Abellán Agius 1990 Pag 62
5.Complete List of Luftwaffe Victories
Jan Safarik
www.aces.safarikovi.org
6.Relatos de la Aviación del Norte
Victor Luis Alvarez Rodriguez - sbhac