This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 9 September 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Bulldog Mk IIA |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerzas Aereas Republica Española (FARE) |
| Registration: | None |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Over Villamayor (Asturias) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:1.Shot down by Oblt. Harro Harder during Spanish Civil War.
2.Harder (1.J/88) flying Bf-109B.
3.Bulldog shot down by Bf-109. One of the eight (8) Bulldogs acquired by the Republic to the Estonian Air Force (probable Serial Nºs 7447 to 7458). When the aircraft returned from an attack mission. The Republican pilot, Ltnant. José Vilanova Romà was killed. The Bulldog, biplane with radial engine Gnome & Rhone Jupiter was misidentified by Nationalist Reports as a "Curtiss" (Polikarpov I-15 in Nationalist nomenclature). That day, Harro Harder also shot down a Gourdou GL-32, misidentified as a Hispano-Nieuport 52 (parasol wing)
Sources:
1.http://www.luftwaffe.cz/spanishcw.html
2.Enciclopedia Aviación Militar Española Vol IV
Alcañiz-Fresno Pags 1526,1527,1528,1529
3.Osprey Publishing Aircraft of the Aces 99 "Aces of the Legion Condor"
Robert Forsyth pag 81
4.Revista Aeroplano Nº 8 "Los Chatos en España II - La Escuadrilla Vasca"
Estanislao Abellán Agius 1990 Pag 62
5.Complete List of Luftwaffe Victories
Jan Safarik
www.aces.safarikovi.org 6.2.Relatos de la Aviación del Norte
Victor Luis Alvarez Rodriguez - sbhac