This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 23 September 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Polikarpov I-16 |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerzas Aereas Republica Española (FARE) |
| Registration: | Unknown |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Asturias sector -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:1.Shot down by Oblt. Joachim Schlichting during Spanish Civil War.
2.Schlichting (2.J/88) flying Bf-109. The fate of the Republican pilot is unknown
Sources:
1.http://www.luftwaffe.cz/spanishcw.html
2.Osprey Publishing Aircraft of the Aces 99 "Aces of the Legion Condor"
Robert Forsyth Pag 106