Accident Polikarpov I-16 unknown, Thursday 30 September 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 September 1937
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic I16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Polikarpov I-16
Owner/operator:Fuerzas Aereas Republica Española (FARE)
Registration: unknown
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Over Gijón -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
1.Shot down by Lt. Erich Woitke during Spanish Civil War.
2.Woitke (1.J/88) flying Bf-109.
3.The pilot, Daniel Ranz y Diez de Artazcoz, engaged in a combat against enemy bomber escort. He was killed

Sources:

1.http://www.luftwaffe.cz/spanishcw.html
2.Osprey Publishing Aircraft of the Aces 99 "Aces of the Legion Condor"
Robert Forsyth Pag 84
3.https://historiasdelaviacion.blogspot.com/2021/06/aviadores-distinguidos-durante-la.html
4.Revista Aeroplano Nº 8 "Los chatos en España (II) - La Escuadrilla "Vasca""
Estanislao Abellán Agius Pag 64
IHCA 1990
5.Revista Aeroplano Nº 39 "Eduardo fernandez Prada, un ignorado piloto de Mosca"
Estanislao Abellán Agius
IHCA 2021
6.Osprey Publishing Aircraft of the Aces 106 "Spanish Republican Aces"
Rafael A.Permuy López