This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 13 October 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Polikarpov I-16 |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerzas Aereas Republica Española (FARE) |
| Registration: | Unknown |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Over Gijón -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:1.Shot down by Oblt. Harro Harder during Spanish Civil War.
2.Harder (1.J/88) flying Bf-109.
3.The pilot of the Mosca was Juan Huertas García. That day in an overwhelmig battle against Nationalist air superiority. There were only two I-16 Moscas serviceable. Huertas, technically shot down, arrived to the Carreño airfield with engine off and overturned. He was lightly wounded in the mouth
Sources:
1.http://www.luftwaffe.cz/spanishcw.html
2.Osprey Publishing Aircraft of the Aces 99 "Aces of the Legion Condor"
Robert Forsyth Pag 84
3.https://historiasdelaviacion.blogspot.com/2021/06/aviadores-distinguidos-durante-la.html
4.Revista Aeroplano Nº 8 "Los chatos en España (II) - La Escuadrilla "Vasca""
Estanislao Abellán Agius Pag 64
IHCA 1990
5.Revista Aeroplano Nº 39 "Eduardo fernandez Prada, un ignorado piloto de Mosca"
Estanislao Abellán Agius
IHCA 2021
6.Osprey Publishing Aircraft of the Aces 106 "Spanish Republican Aces"
Rafael A.Permuy López