Accident Cessna TU206G N5384U, Sunday 6 July 1980
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 July 1980
Time:07:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206G
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5384U
MSN: U20605265
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carlsbad, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
adzd VFR flight not rcmdd.Both plts had student cert.Crashed during ils approach runway24.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX80FA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB