| Date: | Wednesday 6 February 1980 |
| Time: | 10:26 |
| Type: | Cessna TU206G |
| Owner/operator: | Building Contractors, Inc. |
| Registration: | N7393N |
| MSN: | U20603649 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 11 nm NE of Cannon Air Force Base, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tucumcari, NM |
| Destination airport: | Clovis Municipal Airport, NM |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:About 10:26, on February 6, 1980, a Cessna TU-206G, N7393N, and a United States Air Force tactical aircraft, a General Dynamics F-111D, collided in mid air about 11 nautical miles north east of Clovis, New Mexico. The Cessna had departed Alemeda Airport, Albuquerque, New Mexico, had made an en route stop at Tucumcari, New Mexico, and was destined for Clovis, New Mexico.
On the morning of February 6, the General Dynamics F-111D had departed Cannon Air Force Base, located about 13 miles southwest of the Clovis Municipal Airport, on a cross country training flight. The F-111D was returning to Cannon Air Force Base to complete the mission. The two aircraft collided near 5,800 feet amsl. The pilot and passenger aboard the Cessna and both crew members of the F-111D were killed. The weather was clear and the visibility was reported as 30 miles.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the failure of both aircraft to request radar traffic advisories, the failure of the F-111D flight crew to see and avoid the Cessna TU-206G, and the failure of the RAPCON controllers to observe the Cessna radar target and to issue traffic advisories to the F-111D. Contributing to the accident were the limitations of the "see and avoid" concept in a terminal area with low speed/high speed traffic.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB-AAR-82-10 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB