| Date: | Friday 23 September 1977 |
| Time: | 07:25 |
| Type: | Cessna U206 |
| Owner/operator: | Salida Flying |
| Registration: | N1452M |
| MSN: | U20601452 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Salida, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Cortez, CO |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:un clear mtn ridge.Wx brfg included fcst of 45kwinds aloft at mtn top level.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN77FA058 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB