Accident Hawker Hind Mk I K5471, Friday 4 March 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 March 1938
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HIND model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hind Mk I
Owner/operator:57 Sqn RAF
Registration: K5471
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:field at Heathcote, Leamington -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire,
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hind K5471: Took off on a Training flight /NAVEX exercise, 04/03/1938
Route from RAF Upper Heyford to RAF Usworth and return to base.
Suffered an engine failure and had to force land, aircraft turned over.
Crew:
P/O (37337) Geoffrey Middleton WYATT (pilot) RAF :Ok
AC1 ???? S LAWRENCE (AG) RAF : OK

'PLANE CRASHES NEAR LEAMINGTON
Pilot Forced Down When Engine Stalled In an attempt to make a forced landing in a ploughed field at Heathcote,
Leamington. yesterday afternoon, an R.A.F. plane turned completely upside down and the two occupants bad miraculous escapes. The machine, a Hawker light bomber. as reported in our late editions yesterday. Was piloted by Pilot Officer Wyatt who was accompanied by Aircraftman S. Lawrence, both of Upper was forced down when the engine stalled at 3.000 feet. and the machine would probably have landed Without mishap it not for a large crater in the ground which he apparently did not notice. The 'plane suffered little damage."

Sources:

1."Coventry Evening Telegraph - Saturday 05 March 1938
2.http://www.luftwaffe.cz/spanishcw.html
3.ORB 57 Sqdn RAF