Accident Cessna U206 N9101M, Wednesday 16 August 1972
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 August 1972
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206
Owner/operator:Channel Flying
Registration: N9101M
MSN: U20601501
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Juneau, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
float equipped aircraft flew into water during low altitude turn on spcl vfr clnc.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC73AA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB