| Date: | Wednesday 1 July 1981 |
| Time: | 09:55 |
| Type: | Cessna U206 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N72258 |
| MSN: | U206-1343 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | N Moose Pass, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Jack Pot Bay,Ak |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:float equipped.Unable to see ice field due lackof visual cues and flat light conds.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC81FA075 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB