This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 5 January 1918 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Schütte-Lanz SL-20 |
| Owner/operator: | Marine |
| Registration: | SL.20 |
| MSN: | SL20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ahlhorn -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:On 5 January 1918, a giant explosion in the air base in Ahlhorn tore through three halls, destroying four Zeppelins and SL-20. The incident was ruled an accident, although sabotage could not be discounted.
Sources:
Puget Sound Airship Society
Airshipwreck / L. Deighton, A. Schwartzman