| Date: | Friday 28 November 1980 |
| Time: | 18:15 |
| Type: | Cessna U206 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N1EH |
| MSN: | U206-0283 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chuchi Sea, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Shishmaref Airport, AK (SHH/PASH) |
| Destination airport: | Golovin Airport, AK (GLV/PAGL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (presumed destroyed) when went missing between Shishmaref, Alaska and Golovin, Alaska, killing the 53-year-old pilot (the sole person on board). Presumed ditched or crashed in the Chukchi Sea, just north of the Bering Strait. Aircraft damage and injury index presumed, as was the cause of the accident, as no trace of the wreckage or the pilot was ever found.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC81FA007 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=29021&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1EH 3.
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N1EH 