Accident Cessna U206 N4922F, Thursday 15 July 1976
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 July 1976
Time:21:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4922F
MSN: U206-0622
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Blackstone, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chesterfield,Va
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
flex fuel hose to pump outlet fitting disconnected.Pull up fm landing area,Engine quit.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD76AI083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB