| Date: | Sunday 19 September 1971 |
| Time: | 14:15 |
| Type: | Cessna U206B |
| Owner/operator: | Central Airway |
| Registration: | N4968F |
| MSN: | U206-0668 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Soldotna, AK |
| Destination airport: | Beluga, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:vert fin and rudder separated in flight due cracksat attach points. Crashed in cook inlet.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC72AA016 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB