Accident Polikarpov I-15 , Sunday 5 February 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 February 1939
Time:
Type:Polikarpov I-15
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Claimed to have been shot down by Hptm. Walter Rubensdörffer during Spanish Civil War.

Sources:

http://www.luftwaffe.cz/spanishcw.html