Accident Zeppelin LZ.104 L.59, Sunday 7 April 1918
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 April 1918
Time:
Type:Zeppelin LZ.104
Owner/operator:Imperial German Navy
Registration: L.59
MSN: LZ104
Fatalities:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Strait of Otranto -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jamboli
Destination airport:Jamboli
Narrative:
The Zeppelin LZ.104 took off from Jamboli, Bulgaria, to attack the British naval base at Malta.
Flying at an altitude of 700 feet the airship burst into flames and fell into the sea. None of the 21 crew survived the crash.
The crash was not claimed by either the British or the Italians.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/LZ_104_(L_59)