Accident Cessna U206C N3996G, Monday 19 August 1968
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 August 1968
Time:04:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206C
Owner/operator:Glenn Barry Factory Group
Registration: N3996G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1/2 mile W of Miami, Ottawa County, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Miami Municipal Airport, Miami, Oklahoma (MIO/KMIO)
Destination airport:Atlanta, Georgia (ATL/KATL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 19-08-1968: crashed at Miami, Oklahoma (at approximate co ordinates Coordinates: 36°53′1″N 94°52′34″W). Cause of crash is believed to be due to spatial disorientation by the pilot. Non instrument rated Pilot flew into area void of horizon. All six person on board (pilot and five passengers). Pilot incapacitation suspected, but Blood sample taken from pilot unsatisfactory for valid test. According to a contemporary newspaper report ("Miami Daily News-Record from Miami, Oklahoma" August 19 1968, Page 1):

"MIAMI PLANE CRASH CLAIMS SIX LIVES
Glenn Berry Factory Group Dies as Aircraft Plunges Into Field
By PHILIP MALOCSAY

Six persons—five of them from the Miami area—plunged to their deaths early this morning in the worst aircraft accident in local history. Piloted by 53-year-old Robert P. McGaw of Miami, the single-engine plane crashed shortly after' takeoff one-half mile west of the B. F. Goodrich plant. It was the first fatal accident involving aircraft from the Miami airport in nearly 20 years.

Dead are the pilot, Robert P. McGaw. 53, of 327 Circle Drive; Ronnie Teaguc 27, of 2229 A northeast; Kenneth Fields, 29, of 2312 A northeast; Mrs. Charles Cooper, 29, of 2105 F northwest; Mrs. E. J. Yankowski, 47, Cardin, and Charles Haves,'29, of Crane, Mo. Five of the victims were key personnel at the Glenn Berry Manufacturing Co., Commerce, and the sixth, Charles Hayes, was plant manager of the G-B Manufacturing Co. of Crane, Mo., a sub-contrator for Glenn Berry. Robert McGaw was Glenn Berry's office manager; Ronnie Teague, plant manager; Mrs."Charles Cooper and Mrs. E. J. Yankowski, production line supervisors, and Kenneth Fields, shipping room foreman. The six had planned to attend a conference in Atlanta, Ga., concerning governmental contracts. The craft was to refuel at Jonesboro, Ark.

Stunned by the accident, Glenn Glenn Berry President Francis Heydt said, "It wounded us, but it won't kill us. We closed for the day and we'll close for the services. But we'll be open tomorrow."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW69A0009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: FTW69A0009 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=11488&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3996G
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ok/N3996G/
4. https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/30427273/