| Date: | Friday 11 July 1980 |
| Time: | 18:50 |
| Type: | Cessna U206C |
| Owner/operator: | Ely Flyng Srvc |
| Registration: | N29089 |
| MSN: | U206-1063 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | N Ely, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:chute fastened to aircraft & eqpt in reverse.Eqpt fell free,chute found draped over empennage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX80FA120 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB