Accident Ilyushin DB-3 -, Thursday 26 June 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 June 1941
Time:10:54
Type:Ilyushin DB-3
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Iași -   Romania
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
DB-3 was shot down by German Luftwaffe fighter Ace Diethelm von Eichel-Streiber.

Sources:

https://de.abcdef.wiki/wiki/Diethelm_von_Eichel-Streiber