This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 28 May 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 211 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | V5818 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Aleppo. -
Syria
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Aqir, Palestine |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Blenheim V5818: Took off at 07:30hrs for a reconnaissance of Vichy French airfields in Syria. 28/05/1941
The aircraft failed to return from operational flight over Aleppo, Syria.
It was later learned the crew had been killed, shot down near Aleppo.
Crew:
Sgt (745061) Douglas Victor (Doug) DAVIS (Pilot) RAF: killed
Sgt (518358) Leslie Edward STALDER (Obs.) RAF: killed
F/Sgt (751905) Henry TRENHOLM (WOp/AG) RAF: killed
Sources:
1.AIR81/6685
2.RAF Aquir ORB
3.ORB 211 Sqdn RAF
4.CWGC