Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7560,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90990

Date:Saturday 22 November 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:131 (County of Kent) Sqn RAF
Registration: P7560
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dale Mead Farm, near Harpur Hill, Derbyshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Atcham
Destination airport:RAF Atcham
Narrative:
On 22 November 1941 Flt Sgt Clive Roy Briggs RAAF of 131 Sqn RAF was on a training flight from Atcham. He wandered into the high ground around Buxton after becoming disorientated in poor weather. He pulled up sharply to avoid striking a hill and lost control of the aircraft, at this he abandoned his aircraft, which crashed on Harpur Hill, a small village on the outskirts of Buxton, Derbyshire. The aircraft struck a barn adjacent to Dale Mead Farm and ended up in the yard. The pilot came down in a field below the farm and walked up to the house carrying his parachute. He was uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/peak-district/supermarine-spitfire-p7560-buxton/
http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/category/crash_sites/peak-district/
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p004.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Harpur_Hill
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=fr&lat=53.237000&lon=-1.904000&z=13