Accident Zeppelin LZ.107 L.62, Friday 10 May 1918
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 May 1918
Time:
Type:Zeppelin LZ.107
Owner/operator:Heer
Registration: L.62
MSN: LZ107
Fatalities:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North off Helgoland -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The airship was hit by tracer bullets fire from an RAF Felixstowe F2A flying boat. The airship released bombs and three tanks of fuel to enable it to climb away from the attacker. It subsequently crashed under unknown circumstances.

Sources:

German Air Raids On Great Britain 1914-1918 / Joseph Morris
The Zeppelin in Combat: A History of the German Naval Airship Division

Media: