Accident Yakovlev Yak-1 -, Saturday 1 November 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 November 1941
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic yak1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-1
Owner/operator:32 IAP Soviet Navy - Black Sea Fleet
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N Sevastopol, Crimea -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 01 November 1941, Yak-1 of 32 IAP was shot down by German Luftwaffe Fighter Ace Hermann Graf, N Sevastopol, Crimea.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_aerial_victories_claimed_by_Hermann_Graf
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sevastopol