Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z9539,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 91018

Date:Saturday 29 November 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z9539
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:the Red Sea Hills. -   Sudan
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Wadi Gazouza, Sudan
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim Z9539: Took off for training flight. 29/11/1941
The plane forced-landed in the Red Sea Hills, out of petrol after compass difficulties and unable to get a fix although in radio contact. Rescued safely the next day.
Crew:
Sgt (Aus.407680) Alfred Charles LONGMORE AFC (pilot ) RAAF: Ok
Sgt (Aus.407180) Arthur George Myers NOURSE (obs ) RAAF: Ok
Sgt (Aus.400671) Stuart Colin -“Scotty” THOMSON (WOp/AG ) RAAF: Ok

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 211 Sqdn RAF