| Date: | Friday 6 February 1981 |
| Time: | 14:25 |
| Type: | Cessna U206G |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N5446X |
| MSN: | U20605762 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Karluk Lake, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Kodiak,Ak |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:co flight plan.L float impacted unk object during wtrlndg.Two fatalities fm hypothermia.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC81FA022 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 