This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 26 October 1941 |
| Time: | 19:40 |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF |
| Owner/operator: | 604 (County of Middlesex) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R2252 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Middle Wallop |
Narrative:Beaufighter R2252/C: Took off at 18:40 hrs for a Training flight /Local flying. 26/10/1941
Crash-landing at base at 19:40 hrs.
Crew:
S/Ldr (27030) Hamish KERR AFC (pilot) RAF: Ok
Sgt (1052310) Bernard CANNON DFM (obs.) RAF: Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.luftwaffe.cz/graf.html
2.Beaufighter production list
3.ORB 604 Sqdn RAF
4.CWGC