This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 17 December 1942 |
| Time: | 17:50 |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk V |
| Owner/operator: | 614 (County of Glamorgan) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | BA732 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Canrobert airfield, 4 km southeast of Constantine. -
Algeria
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Canrobert, Algeria |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Blenheim BA732: Took off at 17:50 hrs for Operation over Tunis airfield or Bizerta Docks.17/12/1942
On December 17.1942, he was tasked with an attack on Tunis, but a tyre burst at the start in Bizerta and the aircraft swung and the undercarriage collapsed. DBF.
Crew:
S/Ldr (33544) Peter de Lacey Le CHEMINANT DFC (pilot) RAF: Ok
F/O ???? W SERVICE (Obs.) RAF: Ok
P/O (130.793) James William RYDER (WOp/AG) RAF: Ok
Sources:
1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 614 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC