Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF X7951, Monday 2 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:600 (City of London) Sqn RAF
Registration: X7951
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Predannack, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Predannack, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter X7951: Swung on took off and undercarriage collapsed at base. 02/02/1942
Crew:
P/O (????) R.R WILLIAMS (pilot) RAF?? : Ok
P/O (121322) John Herbert Taylor METCALF (Pass. /pilot) RAFVR : Ok
++++
Mr A Matthews, Mr J L Roberts: (all General Labourers): killed;
Mr C Matthews, Mr S Medlyn, Mr F Matthews, Mr A G Willis (all General Labourers): injured;

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 600 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/21584 Beaufighter X7951
4.CWGC