This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 15 March 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Polikarpov I-16 |
| Owner/operator: | 40 IAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Krasnolimansky District, Donetsk Oblast -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 15 March 1942 during am combat mission, I-16 of 40 IAP was shot down in Air Combat at Krasnolimansky District, Donetsk Oblast.
Squadron Commander, St/Lt Matvey Kharitonovich Bogush was killed.
Sources:
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie2002326/ http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=896 