Accident Curtiss P-40 Kittyhawk -, Friday 27 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40 Kittyhawk
Owner/operator:196 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Lake Ladoga, Leningrad Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 27 February 1942, P-40 of 196 IAP did not return after Air Combat over Lake Ladoga, Leningrad Oblast.
Lt Alexander Vladimirovich Kashirin was missing.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie51659858/
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=14565