| Date: | Sunday 18 January 1970 |
| Time: | 12:55 |
| Type: | Champion 402 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N9934Y |
| MSN: | 402-15 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tarentum, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | West Milfin, PA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:r fuel select value inner part misaligned,couldnot shut off.Crossfeed,boost on,air sucked in sys.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC70AN073 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB