This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 28 March 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Polikarpov I-16 |
| Owner/operator: | 40 IAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Aleksandrovka, Krasnolimansky district, Donetsk Oblast -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 28 March 1942 during a combat mission, I-16 of 40 IAP was shot down in Air Combat near Aleksandrovka, Krasnolimansky district, Donetsk Oblast.
Sergeant Ivan Sergeevich Shoshkin was killed.
Sources:
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie1168364011/ 