Accident Champion 7AC N83995, Monday 27 June 1966
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 June 1966
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7AC
Owner/operator:
Registration: N83995
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Kasilof, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
body of Pilot recovered 09/07/66. Expired cert.Valid for student only due amputation of pilots l.Arm

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC66A0051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB