Accident Polikarpov I-16 -, Monday 27 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic I16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Polikarpov I-16
Owner/operator:4 GvIAP Soviet Navy - Baltic Fleet
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Leningrad -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On April 27, 1942, during a combat mission over Leningrad, an I-16 of 4 GvIAP was hit in Air Combat.
The pilot was forced to make an emergency landing, but the I-16 crashed.
Deputy Commander of 4 GvIAP, Guard Captain Alexander Ivanovich Agureev was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero103955439/
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=8415