This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 23 May 1942 |
| Time: | 16:28 |
| Type: | Polikarpov I-16 |
| Owner/operator: | Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Savyntsi, Kharkiv Oblast -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:I-16 was shot down by German Luftwaffe fighter Ace Hermann Graf, at Savyntsi, Kharkiv Oblast.
Sources:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_aerial_victories_claimed_by_Hermann_Graf 