This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 20 November 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk V |
| Owner/operator: | 614 (County of Glamorgan) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | BA726 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Blida airfield. -
Algeria
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Blida, Algeria |
| Destination airport: | RAF Blida |
Narrative:Blenheim BA726: Took off at 00:53 hrs for a Bombing mission over Bizerta Harbour, Tunisia. 20/11/1942
The aircraft was damaged by enemy flak during the attack over the Bizerta Harbour.
The undercarriage collapsing on landing at Blida airfield. DBR.
Crew:
P/O (114.383) Neville MARWOOD TUCKER (pilot) RAFVR : injured
F/Sgt (1378222) Eric YELLAND (Obs.) RAF: Ok
Sgt (NZ403085) Anthony Stuart ROBERTS (WOp/AG) RNZAF: Ok
Sources:
1.AIR81/19665
2.CWGC