This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 November 1942 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk V |
| Owner/operator: | 614 (County of Glamorgan) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | BA529 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Aldeia Nova -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Portreath, Cornwall |
| Destination airport: | RAF North Front, Gibraltar |
Narrative:Blenheim BA529: Took off at 04:00 hrs for Transit flight /on relocation to the Middle East. 17/11/1942.
Aircraft lost during transit flight between Portreath and Gibraltar. The aircraft force-landed due to engined failed at about 10:00 hrs at Aldeia Nova, Portugal. The crew were briefly interned.
Crew:
P/O (121.178) Charles Peter Cranford DE WESSELOW (pilot) RAFVR: Ok /interred in Portugal;
F/Sgt (1163307) Ivor James SELF (obs.) RAFVR: OK /interred in Portugal;
Sgt (NZ411060) Wilfred David Burnham BUNTING (WOp/AG) RNZAF: Ok /interred in Portugal;
Sources:
1.ORB 614 Sqdn RAF
2.AIR81/19664
3.CWGC