This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 29 May 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Polikarpov I-16 |
| Owner/operator: | 123 IAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | 2921396 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Vsevolozhsky District, Leningrad Oblast -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 29 May 1942 during a combat mission, I-16 of 123 IAP was shot down in Air Combat at Vsevolozhsky District, Leningrad Oblast.
Deputy Squadron Commander, St/Lt Alexander Nikolaevich Evseev was killed.
The wreckage of the plane was found in 2015.
Sources:
https://airheroes.ru/pamyatnie-znaki/leningradskaya-oblast/evseev-aleksandr-nikolaevich 