Incident Zeppelin LZ.108 L.60, Friday 19 July 1918
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 July 1918
Time:
Type:Zeppelin LZ.108
Owner/operator:Heer
Registration: L.60
MSN: LZ108
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tønder -   Denmark
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
She was destroyed together with LZ-99 when seven British Sopwith Camel fighters from the first aircraft carrier, HMS Furious, bombed the halls in Tondern.

Sources:

Puget Sound Airship Society

German Air Raids On Great Britain 1914-1918 / Joseph Morris

Media: